2017 KABC Coach and Player of the Year Awards with the Court of Honor

2017 KABC Boys Players of the Year and Mr. Basketball Candidates

Region 1: Chris Vogt - Graves Co

Region 2: Travion Hollowell - University Heights

Jaylen Sebree - Christian Co

Region 3: Zach Hopewell - Apollo

Region 4: Pedro Bradshaw - Russellville

Tavin Lovan - Franklin Simpson

Terry Taylor - Bowling Green

Region 5: Tony Jackson - North Hardin

Region 6: Jaylon Hall - Doss

Region 7: Clivonte Patterson - Ballard

Region 8: Joe Griffin - South Oldham

Region 9: Cole Vonhandorf - Covington Catholic

Region 10: Jake Ohmer - Scott High

Region 11: Taveion Hollingsworth - Paul Laurence Dunbar

Region 12: Peyton Gover - Southwestern

Region 13: Peyton Broughton - North Laurel

Region 14: Torell Carter - Letcher Co Central

Region 15: Trenton Russell -Magoffin Co

Timmy Dalton - Lawrence Co

Region 16: Hayden Roe - West Carter

2017 KABC Girls Players of the Year and Ms. Basketball Candidates

Region 1: Hannah Langhi - Marshall Co

Region 2: Alisha Owens - Henderson Co

Region 3: Lilly Grimes - Breckinridge Co

Region 4: Elli Bartley - Glasgow

MacKenzie Coleman - Metcalfe Co

Region 5: Jada Stinson - Elizabethtown

Region 6: Jaelynn Penn - Butler

Lindsey Duvall - Bullitt East

Region 7: Tonysha Curry - DuPont Manual

Region 8 Kaylee Clifford - Trimble Co

Region 9: Allyson Johnson - Beechwood

Region 10: Whitney O’Mara - Mason Co

Region 11: Princess Stewart - Franklin Co

Region 12: Emmie Harris - Boyle Co

Region 13: Jordan Brock - Harlan

Region 14: McKenzie Flynn - Estill Co

Region 15: Ali May - Johnson  Central

Region 16: Maggie Jachimczuk - Russell

2017 KABC Boys Regional Coaches of the Year

 

Region 1: Chris Guhy - Mayfield

Region 2: Tim Haworth - Hopkinsville

Region 3: Darren Lynam – Hancock Co

Region 4: Dee Spencer – Franklin Simpson

Region 5: Deron Breeze – Adair Co

Region 6: KC Goodin - Butler

Region 7: Chad Carr – Christian Academy of Louisville

Region 8: Roger Harden – Williamstown

Coy Zerhusen – Oldham Co

Region 9: Tim Sullivan - Cooper

Region 10: Terence Brooks - Paris

Region 11: Rob Goodman - Sayre

Region 12: Chris Baker – Southwestern

Kurt Young – Mercer Co

Region 13: Glenn Gray – Clay Co

Region 14: Robert Hammonds – Letcher Co Central

Region 15: Tommy McKenzie – Johnson Central

Region 16: Bart Williams – Bath Co

2017 KABC Girls Regional Coaches of the Year

 

Region 1: Valerie Waller – Calloway Co

Region 2: Shannon Hodge – Crittenden Co

Region 3: Kevin Jackson – Edmonson Co

Region 4: Dwayne Murray – Monroe Co

Region 5: Caleb Smith – John Hardin

Region 6: Larry Just - Butler

Region 7: Perry White – Christian Academy of Louisville

Region 8: Clay Birdwhistell – Anderson Co.

Region 9: Nicole Levandusky - Cooper

Region 10: Greg Letcher – Nicholas Co

Region 11: Robert Cooksey – Madison Central

Region 12: Michael Menifee - Danville

Region 13: Derrick Akal - Harlan

Region 14: Matt Watterson – Lee Co

Region 15: Les Trimble - Paintsville

Region 16: Jay Fite – Lewis Co

2017 KABC Court of Honor

 

Boys Court of Honor

Jeff Morrow Iroquois, Jeffersontown, Ballard, Highview Baptist

Dave Faust St Henry

Scott Chalk Dunbar, Franklin Co, Frankfort, Williamstown

Randy McCoy East Ridge, Elkhorn City

Guy Strong Clark Co, Louisville Male, Model

 

Girls Court of Honor

Hager Easterling East Carter

Chrysti Noble Rockcastle Co

Lifetime Media Award

Jeff Waters – Marshall Co